-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] -Proposed by Congress on March 2, 1932; Declared ratified on February 6, 1933
Section 1 [Terms of Office] "The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3rd day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin." Section 2 [Time of Convening Congress] "The Congress shall assemble at least once in every yer, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3rd day of January , unless they shall by law appoint a different day." Section 3 [Death of President-Elect] "If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President elect shall have died, the Vice President elect shall become President.