-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] Section 4 [Election of the President] "The Congress may by law provide for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom the House of Representatives may choose a President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them, and for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom the Senate may choose a Vice President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them." Section 5 [Amendment Takes Effect] "Sections 1 and 2 shall take effect on the 15th day of October following the ratification of this article." Section 6 [Ratification Within Seven Years] "This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the Several States within seven years from the date of its submission."
This amendment moved the date on which new presidential and vice presidential terms began as well as the date for beginning new congressional terms, and it ended the abbreviated congressional session that had formerly convened in even-numbered years.