-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] But it is good food for thought. What if this amendment were to ever be repealed? What if the future President was in office for multiple back to back to back terms? If we have someone in power for a good 12-16+ years wouldn't that be opening up the doors for a type of dictatorship, despite the democracy America was founded for?
This amendment was passed after Franklin Roosevelt was elected to a record four terms as president. He broke the two-term precedent set by George Washington.
-Proposed by Congress on February 20, 1933; Declared ratified on December 5, 1933
Section 1 [NATIONAL LIQUOR PROHIBITION REPEALED] "The eighteenth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States hereby repealed." Section 2 [Transportation of Liquor into "Dry" States] "The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited." Section 3 [Ratification Within Seven Years] "This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by conventions in the several States, as provided in the Constitution, within seven years from the date of the submission hereof to the States by