-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] Basically, the richer you are, the more taxes you are going to pay.
I don't think that Republicans and Democrats will ever really agree on anything...let alone an issue as big as taxes.
Whether or not people believe this amendment was legally ratified, it is still an important part to the Constitution. And even though people are always complaining about paying taxes, there would be a whole lot more complaints without them. Where else would the government get the money to pay for anything for the public good?
-Proposed by Congress on February 26, 1869; Declared ratified on March 30, 1870
Section 1
[Negro Suffrage]
"The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."
Section 2
[Power to Enforce This Article]
"The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."
It really surprises me that this amendment and the 19th aren't in different places.