-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] But children of illegal immigrants are just as "illegal" as their parents. Therefore they should not be granted the right to be a citizen without taking the necessary steps as everyone else. They should not be allowed privileges such as in-state tuition or any right granted to American citizens by the Constitution.
-Proposed by Congress on January 31, 1865; Declared ratified on December 18, 1865
Section 1
[Abolition of Slavery]
"Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."
Section 2
[Power to Enforce This Article]
"Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."
Most people no longer think of slavery as being an issue in the United States. The days of plantations and blacks working for white southerners are long gone.