-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] If that money were used say for our school system, then programs would stop being cut and teachers would be able to keep their jobs...the list could go on.
This picture just proves my earlier point. Members of Congress just continue to make money while even our employed Americans are getting poorer.
How is it that these people keep getting elected to office?
Do they even care about benefiting America?
...or are they just going to continue working for themselves and their own personal gains?
-Proposed by Congress on March 23, 1971; Declared ratified on July 1, 1971
Section 1 [Eighteen-Year Old Vote] "The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by an state on account of age." Section 2 [Power to Enforce this Article] "The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."
This amendment allows eighteen year old citizens to vote.