-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] Something just doesn't connect there. Granted, I'm as happy as the next person that different races were finally granted equality, but its shocking to think that despite how hated other people were because of their ethnicity, women were even lower then them on certain scales.
Nobody explains it better than School House Rock. This video just does a really good job of breaking down many of the issues women were facing and the way they were treated.
-Proposed by Congress December 18, 1917; Declared ratified on January 29, 1919)
Section 1
[National Liquor Prohibition]
"After one year from the ratification of this article the manufacture, sale, or transportation of intoxicating liquors within, the importation thereof into, or the exportation thereof from the United States and all territory subject to the jurisdiction thereof for beverage purposes is hereby prohibited."
Section 2
[Power to Enforce This Article]
"The Congress and the several States shall have concurrent power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."
Section 3
[Ratification Within Seven Years]