-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] They pretty much nailed it. This amendment is really quite simple. No more 18th. Bring on the booze.
I'm sure many people can think of benefits of outlawing alcohol. However, alcohol is so firmly implanted in our society, its hard to imagine a time when it wasn't legal. Although I am inclined to argue it seems unconstitutional to ever have outlawed it in the first place, I guess people could just as easily argue it's the same as those who want to keep marijuana illegal and those who are fighting for it not to be.
-Proposed by Congress on March 2, 1932; Declared ratified on February 6, 1933
Section 1 [Terms of Office] "The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3rd day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin." Section 2 [Time of Convening Congress] "The Congress shall assemble at least once in every yer, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3rd day of January , unless they shall by law appoint a different day."