-Proposed by Congress on September 25, 1789; Declared ratified on May 8, 1992
[…] -Proposed by Congress on March 2, 1932; Declared ratified on February 6, 1933
Section 1 [Terms of Office] "The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3rd day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin." Section 2 [Time of Convening Congress] "The Congress shall assemble at least once in every yer, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3rd day of January , unless they shall by law appoint a different day." Section 3 [Death of President-Elect] "If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President elect shall have died, the Vice President elect shall become President. If a President shall not have been chosen before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the President elect shall have failed to qualify, then the Vice President elect shall act as President until a President shall have qualified; and the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified." Section 4 [Election of the President] "The Congress may by law provide for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom the House of Representatives may choose a President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them, and for the case of the death of any of the persons