Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] It's simply bad luck....and maybe just a sign that its time for a new voting method to come about? But, no, long lines are not a poll tax, just an inconvenience.  


Even though taking a test to vote doesn't require paying a tax, as is outlawed in this amendment, couldn't it be argued to be unconstitutional? If the poll tax originated to keep African Americans from voting, wouldn't taking a test to keep ignorant people away from voting be basically the same thing?

Twenty-Third Amendment

-Proposed by Congress on June 16, 1960; Declared ratified on March 29, 1961
Section 1
[Electoral College Votes for the District of Columbia]
"The District constituting the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the Congress may direct:
         A number of electors of President and Vice President equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in Congress to which the District would be entitled it it were a State, but in no event more than the least populous State; they shall be in addition to those appointed by the States, but they shall be considered, for the purposes of the election of President and Vice President, to be electors appointed by a State; and they shall meet in the District and perform such duties as provided by the twelfth article of amendment."
Section 2
[Power to Enforce this Article]
"The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."

This amendment is basically recognizing Washington DC's right to vote.