Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] Since the passage of this amendment, the District's electoral votes have gone towards the Democratic candidates in every presidential election.


It just doesn't really make sense to me that prior to this amendment, the people in the very epicenter of our political system, were unable to vote, regardless if they met the 26th Amendment's qualification that 18 year old citizens are eligible to vote.



Twenty-Second Amendment

-Proposed by Congress on March 21, 1947; Declared ratified on February 27, 1951

Section 1 
[Tenure of President Limited]
"No person shall be elected to the office of President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once. But this Article shall not apply to any person holding the office of President when this Article was proposed by the Congress, and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the office of President, or acting as President, during the term, within which this Article becomes operative fro holding the office of President or acting as President during the remainder of such term."
Section 2
[Ratification Within Seven Years]
"This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several States within seven years from the date of its submission to the States by the Congress."