Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] ...Besides the language used in this video which is probably inappropriate for a class project, I think this is a good video to support this amendment. This man clearly has many reasons for why President Obama is unfit for office. Like I mentioned above, if the VP were to take over office, how much more content are those against Obama going to be?

Twenty-Fourth Amendment

-Proposed by Congress on August 27, 1962; Declared ratified on January 23, 1964

Section 1
[ANTI-POLL TAX]
"The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice-President, or for Senator or Representative of Congress, shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax."
Section 2
[Power to Enforce this Article]
"The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."

The 24th Amendment makes poll taxes illegal for federal elections.